Brunel Academies

Brunel Board

Brunel Board of Trustees

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term Appointed By Resigned
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member / Trustees Chairman 27/02/2022 27/02/2026 Members
Mrs Jackie Smith MBE Trustee / CEO 21/03/2016 21/03/2024 First Trustee
Mr Alec Hunt Trustee 21/03/2016 21/03/2020 First Trustee 09/07/2020
Mr Mark Westen Trustee 13/09/2021   19/09/2025 Members
Mrs Kim West Trustee 13/09/2021 13/09/2025 Members
Mrs Sarah Gillam Trustee 13/09/2017 13/09/2021 Members 22/05/2019
Mrs Alison Thunder Trustee 13/12/2021 13/12/2025 Members
Mrs Lisa Harding Trustee 25/05/2018 25/05/2022 Members 04/06/2020
Mr Chris Sims Trustee 25/05/2022 25/05/2026 Members
Dr Andy Tait Trustee 15/03/2019 15/03/2023 Members
Ms Michelle Howard Trustee 08/10/2019 08/10/2023 Members 19.07.02021
Mr Patrick O'Farrell Trustee 08/10/2019 08/10/2023 Members
Mrs Michelle Carter   Clerk 21/03/2016 N/A Trustees

Please follow the link to view the Board Meeting Attendance Register 20/21

The total Number of Trustees shall be not less than 3 and not more than 12

Term of Office = 4 years

The quorum for a meeting of the Trustees, and any vote on any matter thereat, shall be any three Trustees, or where greater, any one third (rounded up to a whole number)

Brunel Board Structure

Brunel Board Structure Chart

Members*

Name Role Date of Appointment  Date Resigned
Mr Symon Bye*
*Member role ceased 20/04/2021
Member 21/03/2016
Mr Paul Wingfield Member 21/03/2016 15/03/2019
Mr Robert Towill Member 21/03/2016 29/09/2021
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member/Trustee 21/03/2016
Dr Andy Tait Member  June 2018 15/03/2019
Mr Keith Defter Member 15/03/2019
Mrs Shirley Ludford Member 15/03/2019
Mr Paul Wingfield Member 14/12/2021
Ms Michelle Howard Member 14/12/2021

*The Total Number of Members shall be not less than 3 and not more than 5

Quorum for voting at General Meetings = 2 Members

Quorum for Special Resolutions = 75%

Quorum for Ordinary Resolutions = 50%

Brunel/BE Board Committees - Audit and Finance

Brunel/BE Audit & Finance Committee

Name Role Appointed 
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Dr Andy Tait Brunel Trustee
Committee Chair
24/10/2018 24/10/2021 Trustees
Mr William-Wyldbore-Smith Member
Brunel Trustee
BE Trustee
24/10/2018 24/10/2021 Trustees
Mrs Alison Thunder Brunel Trustee 24/10/2018 24/10/2021 Trustees
Mr Patrick O'Farrell Brunel Trustee 11/10/2019 11/10/2022 Trustees
Mr Joe Szymanski BE Trustee 23/09/2020 23/09/2023 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 24/10/2018 N/A Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Smith MBE Brunel/BE Trustee/CEO
Mr Paul Jackson Chief Finance Officer (CFO)
Mr Noel Gibb Director of Education (DoE)
Mr David West Director of People & Culture (DoP&C)
Mr Rob Reeve

Director of Operations (DoO)

Mr Paul Davis

Head of Development (HoD)

BSM Audit and Finance Committee Meeting Attendance 20/21

Brunel/BE Board Committees - Remuneration & Nominations Committee

Brunel/BE Remuneration & Nominations Committee 2021/2022

Name Role Appointed
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Mrs Alison Thunder Brunel Trustee
Committee Chair
25/09/2019 25/09/2022 Trustees
Mr William Wyldbore- Smith Brunel Member/Trustee
BE Trustee
25/09/2019 25/09/2022 Trustees
Ms Michelle Howard Brunel Trustee 
Committee Vice Chair
25/09/2019 Resigned 19/07/2021

Trustees

Mr Chris Sims Brunel Trustee 20/11/2019 20/11/2022

Trustees

Mr Thomas Craigie BE Trustee 23/09/2020 23/09/2023

Trustees

Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 25/09/2019 N/A

Trustees

Additional Attendees
All Independent Trustees have an open invitation to attend meetings of the Remuneration and Nominations Committee

Mrs Jackie Smith MBE

Brunel/BE Trustee/CEO

Mr Paul Jackson

Chief Finance Officer (CFO)

Mr Noel Gibb

Director of Education (DoE)

Mr David West

Director of People & Culture (DoP&C)

BSM Remuneration and Nominations Committee Meeting Attendance 20/21

Local Governing Committee information for Brunel Autism Support and Inclusion Services (BASIS)

Name Role Appointed 
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Mr Chris Sims Brunel Trustee/Governor
Committee Chair
27/03/2019 27/03/2023 Trustees
Mr Mark Westen Brunel Trustee/Governor
Committee Vice Chair
27/03/2019 27/03/2023 Trustees
Mr Noel Gibb Director of Education 27/03/2019 27/03/2023 Trustees
Mrs Jenny Muirhead Head of Service 27/03/2019 27/03/2023 Ex-Officio
Mrs Julie Scarisbrick Staff Governors 17/11/2021 17/11/2025 Trustees
Mrs Jo-Ann  Nicol-Cobb Staff Governors 17/11/2021 17/11/2025 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 25/09/2019 N/A Trustees

Additional Attendees:

Mrs Jackie Smith MBE – Brunel/BE Trustee, CEO (non-voting)

Mr Paul Jackson - Chief of Finance (non-voting)

Mrs Penny Seymour – Deputy Head of Service, ARC (non-voting)

Brunel/BE Governance Committee

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term Appointed By
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member/Brunel and BE Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mrs Alison Thunder Brunel Trustee - Chair 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mrs Kim West Brunel Trustee - Vice Chair 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mr Mark Westen Brunel Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mr Chris Sims Brunel Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mr Thomas Craigie BE Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mr Joe Szymanski BE Trustee 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mr Pete Crockett Primary LGC Governor 20/07/2021 20/07/2024 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 24/10/2018 N/A Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mr Noel Gibb Director of Education (DoE)
Mr David West Director of People & Culture (DoP&C)
Mr Paul Davis

Head of Development (HoD)

Ms Hannah Boardman Local Governing Committee Clerk

Primary Local Governing Committee
Combined Information for Brimble Hill School and The Chalet School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Mark Westen Chair of Governors
Co-opted Governor
13.11.2019 13.11.2023
Mandy McAlpine Co-opted Governor 15.06.2020 14.06.2024
Katie Bellamy  Parent Governor
Brimble Hill School
15.06.2020 14.06.2024
Pete Crockett Co-Opted Governor 03.05.2021 03.05.2025
Gemma Neighbour Parent Governor
The Chalet School
23.02.2018 23.02.2022
Andy Hannath Parent Governor
Brimble Hill School
16.06.2022 15.06.2026
Alison Paul OBE Ex-Officio
Head of Brimble Hill School
Helena Knight Ex-Officio 
Head of The Chalet School
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months: Terms of Reference:

John Bird - July 2022

Tracy Gibson - June 2022

Sachin Kotalwar - Feb 2022

Pardeep Basi - Nov 2021

Pragati Gupta - Oct 2021
Katy Tolley - May 2021

2 Head Teachers 
1 Staff Governor
6 Co-opted Governors
3 Parent Governors
2 Ex-Officio Head Teachers

Terms of Office: 4 years

Declaration of Interests 2021/2022

Attendance Register 2020/2021

Secondary Local Governing Committee
Combined Information for Churchward School and Uplands School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Kim West Chair, Parent Governor      22.11.2017 22.11.2021
Ben Ford Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor 08.03.2018 08.03.2022
Christine Gower Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor 24.11.2020 24.11.2024
Allan Brown Co-opted Governor 12.05.2021 12.05.2023
Jackie Bardwell Staff Governor,
Uplands School
21.01.2019 21.01.2023
Enzo Adamo Associate Governor 28.09.2017 28.09.2021
Jodie Cole Staff Governor,
Uplands School
21.01.2019 21.01.2023
Karen Johnstone Staff Governor,
Churchward School
08.03.2021 08.03.2025
Louise Fisher Staff Governor,
Churchward School
08.03.2021 08.03.2025
Mark Tidey Parent Governor, Churchward School 10.10.2018 10.10.2022
David Miller Parent Governor,
Uplands School
03.02.2022 02.02.2026
Dave Dearsley
Churchward School Headteacher
Ex-Officio
David Stevens
Uplands School
Acting Headteacher
Ex-Officio
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months: Terms of Reference:

Del Fry - 09.10.20 (Churchward)
Lisa Carswell - 26.08.20 (Churchward)
Jenny Muirhead - 11.09.20 (Churchward)
Elise Jackson - 02.04.20 (Churchward)
Enzo Adam - 05.02.21 (Churchward)
Peter Crockett - 24.11.20 (Churchward)
Yvonne Tylee - 2.03.21 (Churchward)
Fiona Clark - 02.11.20 (Uplands)
Fiona Galbraith - 31.08.20 (Uplands)
Yvonne Tylee - 02.03.21 (Uplands)
Anne West - 21.05.21 (Uplands)

Alan Stone - 30.10.21

5 Co-Opted Governors
2 Parent Governors

4 Staff Governors

1 Associate Governor

2 Ex-Officio Headteachers

1 Link Trustee

Terms of Office: 4 Years

Declaration of Interests 2021/2022

Attendance Register 2020/2021

Attendance register 2021/2022

Twitter Feed