Brunel Board

Brunel Board of Trustees

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term Appointed By
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Foundation Member / Foundation Trustee Chairman 27/02/2022 27/02/2026 Members
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE Trustee / CEO 21/03/2016 21/03/2024 First Trustee
Mrs Alison Thunder Trustee 13/12/2021 13/12/2025 Members
Mr Chris Sims Trustee 25/05/2022 25/05/2026 Members
Dr Andy Tait Trustee 15/03/2023 15/03/2027 Members
Mr Nigel Green Trustee 22/09/2022 22/09/2026 Members
Mrs Louise Moelwyn-Hughes MA MEd  Foundation
Trustee
20/09/2023 20/09/2027 Members
Mr Chris Gould Trustee 23/01/2024 22/01/2028 Members
Mr Trevor Branch Foundation
Trustee
23/01/2024 22/01/2028 Members
Mrs Michelle Carter   Clerk 21/03/2016 N/A Trustees
Trustees who have resigned in the past 12 months:
Name Role Resignation Date Appointed on
Mrs Kim West Trustee 12/09/2023 13/09/2021
Mr Patrick O'Farrell Trustee 12/05/2023 08/10/2019

Please follow the link to view the:
Board Meeting Attendance Register 22/23

The total Number of Trustees shall be not less than 3 and not more than 12

Term of Office = 4 years

The quorum for a meeting of the Trustees, and any vote on any matter thereat, shall be any three Trustees, or where greater, any one third (rounded up to a whole number)

Members

Name Role Date of Appointment 
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member/Trustee 21/03/2016
Mrs Shirley Ludford Member 15/03/2019
Ms Michelle Howard Member 14/12/2021
Salisbury Diocesan Board of Education (Corporate Member) Member 09/02/2024
Members who have resigned* in the past 12 months:
Name Role Resignation Date Appointed on
Mr Paul Wingfield Member 31/01/2024 14/12/2021
Mr Keith Defter
*Removed May 2023
  15/03/2019
Mr Symon Bye
*Member role ceased 20/04/2021
Member   15/03/2019

Quorum for voting at General Meetings = 2 Members

Quorum for Special Resolutions = 75%

Quorum for Ordinary Resolutions = 50%

Brunel/BE Board Committees - Audit, Risk and Finance

Brunel/BE Audit Risk & Finance Committee

Name Role Appointed 
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Dr Andy Tait Brunel Trustee 
Committee Chair
22/09/2022 22/09/2025 Trustees
Mr Nigel Green Brunel Trustee 22/09/2022 22/09/2025 Trustees
Mr Patrick O'Farrell
*Resigned as Trustee
Brunel Trustee 22/09/2022 12/05/2023* Trustees
Mr Joe Szymanski BE Trustee 22/09/2022 22/09/2025 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 24/10/2018 N/A Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE  Brunel/BE Trustee/CEO and Accounting Officer
Interim Director Finance / CFO
Mrs Karen Iles Deputy Director of Education (DDoE)
Mr David West Director of People and Culture (DoPC)
Mr Rob Reeve

Director of Operations (DoO)

Mr Paul Davis

Head of Development

Brunel/BE Audit and Finance Committee Meeting Attendance 22/23

Brunel/BE Board Committees - People and Culture

Name Role Appointed
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Mrs Alison Thunder Brunel Trustee
Committee Chair
22/09/2022 22/09/2025 Trustees
Mr Chris Sims Brunel Trustee 22/09/2022 22/09/2025

Trustees

Vacancy BE Trustee

 

Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 25/09/2019 N/A

Trustees

Additional Attendees
All Independent Trustees have an open invitation to attend meetings of the People and Culture Committee

Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE

Brunel/BE Trustee/CEO 

Mrs Karen Iles

Deputy Director of Education (DDoE)

Mr David West

Director of People & Culture (DoPC)

Mrs Catherine Clark

Safeguarding Lead

Brunel/BE People and Culture Committee Meeting Attendance 22/23 

Brunel/BE Education and Standards  Committee

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term Appointed By
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member/Brunel and
BE Trustee
Committee Chair
22/09/2022 22/09/2025 Trustees
Mrs Carolyn Esmonde-White Clerk 22/09/2022 N/A Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE Brunel/BE Trustee/CEO
Mrs Karen Iles Deputy Director of Education (DDoE)
Mrs Michelle Carter Head of Governance/Brunel and BE Board Clerk
Mr Paul Davis Head of Development
Mrs Hannah Boardman Local Governing Committee Clerk
Nominated Head of Education Provision as required
Brunel/BE Education and Standards Committee Meeting Attendance 22/23

Local Governing Committee information for Brunel Autism Support and Inclusion Services (BASIS)

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term  Appointed by
Mr Chris Sims Brunel Trustee/Governor Committee Chair 27/03/2019 26/03/2023 Trustees
Mrs Julie Scarisbrick Staff Governor 17/11/2021 16/11/2025
Mrs Jo-Ann Nicol-Cobb Staff Governor 17/11/2021 16/11/2025
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 25/09/2019 N/A
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE Brunel/BE Trustee, CEO (non-voting)
Mr Phil Helme Interim Director Finance / CFO (non-voting)
Mrs Penny Seymour Head of Service (non-voting)

BASIS Committee Meeting Attendance 2022/2023

Primary Local Governing Committee for Brimble Hill School 

Governor Name

Role

From

To

Phillippa Sigler

Chair
Co-opted Governor

01.01.2024

31.12.2028

Dr Andy Tait

Vice Chair
Co-opted Governor

12.10.2022

11.10.2026

Alison Thunder

Co-opted Governor

12.10.2022

11.10.2026

Katie Bellamy

Co-opted Governor

15.06.2020

14.06.2024

Andy Hannath

Parent Governor

16.06.2022

15.06.2026

Cordula Wiltshire

Staff Governor

23.02.2023

22.02.2027

Debra Shortell

Staff Governor

08.01.2024

07.01.2028

Rob Sherwood

Ex-Officio
Acting Headteacher

 

 

Hannah Boardman

Clerk to Governors

 

 

Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:

Terms of Reference:

Katie Ferns (Staff Governor) - June 2023

 

1 Headteacher
1 Staff Governor
6 Co-opted Governors
2 Parent Governors
1 Ex-Officio Head teacher

Attendance Register 2022/2023 

Academy Improvement Board for The Chalet School

The Chalet School AIB

Name Role Date of
Appointment
Date of Expiry
Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE Chair of AIB 27.09.2023 26.09.2024
William-Wyldbore-Smith Chair of Trustees
Co-opted Governor
27.09.2023 27.09.2024
Jerry Giles Co-opted Governor 27.09.2023 27.09.2024
Jane Edgerton Trust Improvement Partner
Co-opted Governor
27.09.2023 27.09.2024
Catherine Clark Trust Safeguarding Lead 06.02.2024 05.02.2025
Claire Morris Ex-Officio
Acting Head of The Chalet School
Resignations in the past 12 months:
Name Resignation Date First Appointed
Pete Crockett
Co-opted Governor
24.01.2024 27.09.2023

The Chalet School LGC Information:

Attendance Register 2022/2023

Secondary Local Governing Committee
Combined Information for Churchward School and Uplands School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry 
Kim West Chair,
Co-opted Governor
22.11.2013 22.11.2025
Christine Gower Vice Chair,
Co-opted Governor
24.11.2020 24.11.2024
Zoe James Staff Governor,
Uplands School 
23.01.2023 22.01.2027
Karen Johnstone Staff Governor, Churchward 08.03.2021 07.03.2025
Louise Fisher Staff Governor, Churchward School 08.03.2021 07.03.2025
David Miller Parent Governor,
Uplands School
03.02.2022 02.02.2026
Joanna Gwinnett Parent Governor,
Uplands School
14.03.2023 13.03.2027
Name Withheld Parent Governor,
Churchward School
10.03.2021 09.03.2025
Katrina Berry Staff Governor,
Uplands School
27.02.2023 26.02.2027

Dave Dearsley

Headteacher

Ex-Officio
Churchward School
David Stevens
Headteacher
Ex-Officio
Uplands School
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:
Name Resignation Date First Appointed
Allan Brown
(Co-opted Governor)
06.06.2023 12.05.2021
Jodie Cole
(Uplands Staff Governor)
21.01.2023
(End of Term)
21.01.2019
Ben Ford
(Uplands Co-opted Governor)
16.01.2023 08.03.2018
Jackie Bardwell
(Uplands Staff Governor)
07.10.2022 21.01.2019
Rev Mark Tidey
(Churchward)
06.09.22 10.10.2018

Terms of Reference:
5 Co-Opted Governors
2 Parent Governors

4 Staff Governors

1 Associate Governor

2 Ex-Officio's Headteachers

1 Link Trustee

Terms of Office: 4 Years

Annual Governance Statement July 2023

Attendance Register 2022/2023

Westlea Primary School Membership

Name Governor Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
Bob Barrett Chair
Co-opted Governor
07.12.2023 06.12.2027
Caroline Polley Co-opted Governor 07.12.2023 06.12.2027
Abdul Amin Co-opted Governor 01.09.2022 31.08.2026
Dale Welland Parent Governor 05.02.2021 04.02.2025
Charlotte Quinn Parent Governor 10.03.2023 09.03.2027
Dawn Batchelor Staff Governor 01.01.2022 31.12.2025
Ria Chitroda Staff Governor 23.01.2023 22.01.2028
Sarah Sumner Ex-Officio
Headteacher
   
Hannah Boardman Clerk to Governors
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:
Name  Resignation Date First Appointed

Nigel Green

(Chair/Co-opted Governor)

05.02.2024 03.06.2020
Kim Douglas
(Staff Governor)
04.01.2024 01.09.2022

Holly Coe
(Co-opted Governor)

12.06.2023 01.09.2022
Louise Edmonds
(Staff Governor)
24.02.2023 02.12.2019
Attendance Register 2022/2023