Brunel ACADEMIES TRUST Board

Brunel Academies Trust (BAT)  Trustees

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term Appointed By
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Foundation Member / Foundation Trustee Chairman 27/02/2022 26/02/2026 Members
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE

Trustee / CEO

(Ex-officio)

21/03/2016 N/A First Trustee
Mrs Alison Thunder Trustee 13/12/2021 12/12/2025 Members
Mr Chris Sims Trustee 25/05/2022 24/05/2026 Members
Dr Andy Tait Trustee 15/03/2023 14/03/2027 Members
Mr Nigel Green Trustee 22/09/2022 21/09/2026 Members
Mrs Louise Moelwyn-Hughes MA MEd  Foundation
Trustee
20/09/2023 19/09/2027 Members
Mr Chris Gould Trustee 23/01/2024 22/01/2028 Members
Mr Trevor Branch Foundation
Trustee
23/01/2024 22/01/2028 Members
Mrs Michelle Carter   Clerk 21/03/2016 N/A Trustees
Trustees who have resigned in the past 12 months:
Name Role Resignation Date Appointed on
Mrs Kim West Trustee 12/09/2023 13/09/2021
Mr Patrick O'Farrell Trustee 12/05/2023 08/10/2019

Please follow the link to view the:
Board Meeting Attendance Register 22/23

The total Number of Trustees shall be not less than 3 and not more than 12

Term of Office = 4 years

The quorum for a meeting of the Trustees, and any vote on any matter thereat, shall be any three Trustees, or where greater, any one third (rounded up to a whole number)

Members

Name Role Date of Appointment 
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member/Trustee 21/03/2016
Mrs Shirley Ludford Member 15/03/2019
Ms Michelle Howard Member 14/12/2021
Salisbury Diocesan Board of Education (Corporate Member) Member 09/02/2024
Members who have resigned* in the past 12 months:
Name Role Resignation Date Appointed on
Mr Paul Wingfield Member 31/01/2024 14/12/2021
Mr Keith Defter
*Removed May 2023
  15/03/2019
Mr Symon Bye
*Member role ceased 20/04/2021
Member   15/03/2019

Quorum for voting at General Meetings = 2 Members

Quorum for Special Resolutions = 75%

Quorum for Ordinary Resolutions = 50%

BAT/BE Board Committee - Audit and Risk

Name Role Appointed 
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Mr Nigel Green BAT Trustee (Chair) 12/03/2024 11/03/2028 Trustee
Dr Andy Tait BE Trustee  22/09/2022 21/09/2025 Trustees
Mrs Alison Thunder BAT Trustee 12/03/2024 11/03/2028 Trustees
Mr Joe Szymanski BE Trustee 22/09/2022 21/09/2025 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 24/10/2018 N/A Trustees
Mr Patrick O'Farrell * Resigned as Trustee BAT Trustee 22/09/2022 12/05/2023* Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE  BAT/BE Trustee/CEO and Accounting Officer
Mr Phil Helme Interim Director Finance / CFO
Mr Rob Reeve

Director of Operations (DoO)

Brunel/BE Audit and Finance Committee Meeting Attendance 22/23

 BAT/BE Board Committee - Finance and Capital 

Name Role Appointed 
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Dr Andy Tait BAT Trustee 
(Chair)
22/09/2022 21/09/2025 Trustees
Mrs Hayley Reeve BE Trustee 22/09/2022 21/09/2025 Trustees
Mr Trevor Branch BAT Trustee 22/09/2022 21/09/2025 Trustees
Mr Chris Sims BE Trustee 25/05/2022 24/05/2026 Trustees
Mrs Michelle Carter Clerk 24/10/2018 N/A Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE  BAT/BE Trustee/CEO and Accounting Officer
Mr Phil Helme Interim Director Finance / CFO
Mr Rob Reeve

Director of Operations (DoO)

  BAT/BE Board Committee - People and Culture

Name Role Appointed
Date
End of Term Appointed by
Mrs Alison Thunder BAT Trustee
(Chair)
22/09/2022 21/09/2025 Trustees
Mr Chris Sims BE Trustee 22/09/2022 21/09/2025

Trustees

Mr Gareth Appley-Thomas BE Trustee 15/01/2024 14/01/2028

 Trustees

Mrs Carolyn Esmonde-White Clerk 12/03/2024 N/A

Trustees

Additional Attendees
All Independent Trustees have an open invitation to attend meetings of the People and Culture Committee

Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE

BAT/BE Trustee/CEO 

Mr David West

Director of People & Culture (DoPC)

Mrs Catherine Clark

Safeguarding Lead

Brunel/BE People and Culture Committee Meeting Attendance 22/23 

BAT/BE Board Committee - Education and Standards  

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term Appointed By
Mr William Wyldbore-Smith Member/BAT and
BE Trustee
Committee Chair
22/09/2022 21/09/2025 Trustees
Mr Chris Gould BAT Trustee 23/01/2024 22/01/2028 Trustees

Mrs Louise 

Moelwyn-Hughes MA MEd

BAT Trustee 20/09/2023 19/09/2027 Trustees
Mrs Carolyn Esmonde-White Clerk 22/09/2022 N/A Trustees
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE BAT/BE Trustee/CEO
Mrs Karen Iles Deputy Director of Education (DDoE)
Mrs Michelle Carter Head of Governance/BAT and BE Board Clerk
Mr Paul Davis Head of Development
Mrs Hannah Boardman Local Governing Committee Clerk
Nominated Head of Education Provision as required
Brunel/BE Education and Standards Committee Meeting Attendance 22/23

Local Governing Committee information for BAT Access Support and Inclusion Services (BASIS)

Name Role Appointed Date End of Term  Appointed by
Mr Chris Sims BAT/BE Trustee/Governor Committee Chair 26/03/2023 25/03/2027 Trustees
Mrs Julie Scarisbrick Staff Governor 17/11/2021 16/11/2025
Mrs Jo-Ann Nicol-Cobb Staff Governor 17/11/2021 16/11/2025
Mrs Hannah Boardman Clerk 25/09/2019 N/A
Additional Attendees
Mrs Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE BAT/BE Trustee, CEO (non-voting)
Mr Phil Helme Interim Director Finance / CFO (non-voting)
Mrs Penny Seymour Head of Service (non-voting)

BASIS Committee Meeting Attendance 2022/2023

Primary Local Governing Committee for Brimble Hill School 

Governor Name

Role

From

To

Phillippa Sigler

Chair
Co-opted Governor

01.01.2024

31.12.2028

Dr Andy Tait

Vice Chair
Co-opted Governor

12.10.2022

11.10.2026

Alison Thunder

Co-opted Governor

12.10.2022

11.10.2026

Andy Hannath

Parent Governor

16.06.2022

15.06.2026

Debra Shortell

Staff Governor

08.01.2024

07.01.2028

Sarah Sumner

Ex-Officio
Interim Headteacher

 

 

Hannah Boardman

Clerk to Governors

 

 

Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:

Name 

Resignation Date

First Appointed

Cordula Wiltshire
Staff Governor

30.04.2024

23.02.2023

Katie Bellamy
Co-opted Governor

04.03.2024

15.06.2020

Katie Ferns
Staff Governor

06.2023

 

Terms of Reference:
1 Headteacher
1 Staff Governor
6 Co-opted Governors
2 Parent Governors
1 Ex-Officio Head teacher

 

Terms of Office: 4 Years

 

Attendance Register 2022/2023 

Academy Improvement Board for The Chalet School

Name Role Date of
Appointment
Date of Expiry
Jackie Fieldwick (nee Smith) MBE Chair of AIB 27.09.2023 26.09.2024
William-Wyldbore-Smith Chair of Trustees
Co-opted Governor
27.09.2023 26.09.2024
Jerry Giles Co-opted Governor 27.09.2023 26.09.2024
Jane Edgerton Trust Improvement Partner
Co-opted Governor
27.09.2023 26.09.2024
Catherine Clark Trust Safeguarding Lead 06.02.2024 05.02.2025
Claire Morris Ex-Officio
Acting Head of The Chalet School
Hannah Boardman Clerk to Governors
Resignations in the past 12 months:
Name Resignation Date First Appointed
Pete Crockett
Co-opted Governor
24.01.2024 27.09.2023

Attendance Register 2022/2023

Secondary Local Governing Committee
Combined Information for Churchward School and Uplands School

Name  Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry 
Kim West Chair,
Co-opted Governor
22.11.2013 21.11.2025
Christine Gower Vice Chair,
Co-opted Governor
24.11.2020 23.11.2024
Zoe James Staff Governor,
Uplands School 
23.01.2023 22.01.2027
Karen Johnstone Staff Governor, Churchward 08.03.2021 07.03.2025
Louise Fisher Staff Governor, Churchward School 08.03.2021 07.03.2025
David Miller Parent Governor,
Uplands School
03.02.2022 02.02.2026
Joanna Gwinnett Parent Governor,
Uplands School
14.03.2023 13.03.2027
Name Withheld Parent Governor,
Churchward School
10.03.2021 09.03.2025
Katrina Berry Staff Governor,
Uplands School
27.02.2023 26.02.2027

Dave Dearsley

Headteacher

Ex-Officio
Churchward School
David Stevens
Headteacher
Ex-Officio
Uplands School
Hannah Boardman Clerk to Governors
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:
Name Resignation Date First Appointed
Allan Brown
(Co-opted Governor)
06.06.2023 12.05.2021
Jodie Cole
(Uplands Staff Governor)
21.01.2023
(End of Term)
21.01.2019
Ben Ford
(Uplands Co-opted Governor)
16.01.2023 08.03.2018
Jackie Bardwell
(Uplands Staff Governor)
07.10.2022 21.01.2019
Rev Mark Tidey
(Churchward)
06.09.22 10.10.2018

Terms of Reference:
5 Co-Opted Governors
2 Parent Governors

4 Staff Governors

1 Associate Governor

2 Ex-Officio's Headteachers

1 Link Trustee

Terms of Office: 4 Years

Annual Governance Statement July 2023

Attendance Register 2022/2023

Westlea Primary School Membership

Name Governor Role Date of Appointment Date of Expiry
 Bob Barrett  Chair
 Co-opted Governor
 07.12.2023  06.12.2027

 Caroline Polley

 Co-opted Governor  07.12.2023  06.12.2027

 Abdul Amin

 Co-opted Governor  01.09.2022  31.08.2026

 Dale Welland

 Parent Governor  05.02.2021  04.02.2025

 Charlotte Quinn

 Parent Governor  10.03.2023  09.03.2027

 Dawn Batchelor

 Staff Governor  01.01.2022  31.12.2025
 Ria Chitroda  Ex-Officio
 Acting Headteacher
   

 Hannah Boardman

 Clerk to Governors

Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:
Name  Resignation Date First Appointed

Nigel Green

(Chair/Co-opted Governor)

05.02.2024 03.06.2020
Kim Douglas
(Staff Governor)
04.01.2024 01.09.2022

Holly Coe
(Co-opted Governor)

12.06.2023 01.09.2022
Louise Edmonds
(Staff Governor)
24.02.2023 02.12.2019

Attendance Register 2022/2023

Exeter House School Governing Committee

Name

Governor Role

Date of Appointment

Date of Expiry

 Ian Hewitt

Chair
Parent Governor

 01.09.2021

 31.08.2025

 Jenny Bayliss

Vice Chair 
Co-opted Governor

 12.03.2024

11.03.2028

 Ellie Plowman

 Support Staff Governor

 15.01.2024

14.01.2028

Andrew Devlin

 Co-opted Governor

 17.01.2024

16.01.2028

 Tina Maskell

Co-Head of School
Ex Officio 

 

 

 Yasmine Johnston

Co-Head of School
Ex Officio 

 

 

 Rachel Jackson

 Clerk to Governors

 

 

Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:

Name

Resignation Date

First Appointed 

Carolyn Cordell
Co-opted Governor

15.04.2024

10.11.2021

Sally Sutcliffe
Co-opted Governor

07.05.2024

15.03.2023

Jackie Lynam
Staff Governor

 14.11.2023

 12.07.2023 

Ruth Anderson

 13.03.2024

 17.03.2021 

 

Wyndham Park Infants' School and St Marks C of E Junior School Combined Governing Committee

Governor Name

Role

From

To

Sian Hunt

Co-Chair
Parent Governor 

17.01.2022

16.01.2026

Katharine Philbrick

Co-Chair 
Parent Governor

16.05.2022

15.05.2026

Richard Gay

Vice Chair
Foundation Governor

14.11.2022

13.11.2026

 Tom Wilkins

Parent Governor

 15.03.2021

 14.03.2025

 Hannah Martin

Staff Governor

 01.09.2021

 30.08.2025

 Kate Capezzuto

Support Staff Governor

 15.01.2024

 14.01.2028

 Annette Corley

Co-opted Governor

 01.09.2023

 31.08.2027

 Olwen Brockway

 Foundation Governor

 01.09.2021

 31.08.2025

 James Salman

 Parent Governor

15.01.2024

 14.01.2028

 Adam Woolley

 Parent Governor

15.01.2024

 14.01.2028

 Helen Fielder

 Ex Officio
 Head of Schools

 

 

 Rachel Jackson

 Clerk to Governors

 

 

Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months:

Name

Resignation Date

First Appointed

 Beverley Morris

 30.01.2024

 01.09.2021